Ami International Visa Consulting Office in Osaka                                  Visa Application and Legal Consulting Services
8:00-20:00
Mon.-Sat.
(a) Application for a         Certificate of Eligibility
(b) Application for permission  to engage in non-authorized   activity
(c) Application for a         permission to extend your   period of stay
(d) Application for a         permission to change your   residence status
(e) Application for a         permission to obtain a      permanent residence
(f) Application for            naturalization
(g) Certification of your        passport
Mr.YOSHIO ABE
Born in Hokkaido in 1949

Graduated from TokyoUniversity
of Foreign Studies

Certified Administrative Procedures Legal Specialist
Registration No.1026.1073
  





We are specialized in immigration procedures and naturalization. We can also provide certification of passport, signature, residence, etc.

We present to the Immigration Office, on your behalf, your application for a Certificate of Eligibility (COE), for a change of your residence status, for an extension of your period of stay, for a permission to engage in non-authorized activity, etc.

(a) Application for a Certificate of Eligibility
In order to apply for a visa for a foreigner overseas, you need to obtain a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) which is issued by the Immigration Bureau. By presenting COE at a Japanese Embassy or Consulate General overseas, they will issue a visa with which a foreigner can obtain a residence status at the time of the entry to Japan.

(b) Application for permission to engage in non-authorized activity
Your residence status limits your activity in Japan to a certain type of job or activity unless you have a family related residence status; a permanent resident, spouse of a Japanese national, long-term resident, or spouse of a permanent resident - with these residence status there is no restriction in job or activity. However, other types of residence status limit your activity, and unless you change your residence status or obtain a permission to engage in other activity. For example, student visa limits your activity in Japan by prohibiting that you work in order to pay for your school expenses, but by obtaining a permission to engage in non-authorized activity in advance, you are allowed to work part time, max. 4 hours a day or 28 hours a week.
(c) Application for a permission to extend your period of stay
When you enter Japan you will be given a residence status along with a period of stay. A foreigner is allowed to stay in Japan only during the determined period of stay. Unless you obtain an extension of period of stay, you will be overstaying and it is illegal. The Immigration Bureau accepts an application of extension two months prior to the expiration date.

(d) Application for a permission to change your residence status
A typical case is a student who finishes university in Japan and starts working. In this case, you need to change your student visa to a working visa such as Specialist in Humanities /international service or Engineer.

(e) Application for a permission to obtain a permanent residence
By living in Japan for ten years consecutively you are eligible to obtain a permanent residence with which you no longer have any restriction of your activity or period of stay. You maintain your nationality and still you can settle in Japan forever.

(f) Application for naturalization
This is a procedure to obtain a Japanese citizenship. If you have lived in Japan for 5 years or if you are a spouse of a Japanese national for three years and have lived in Japan for at least one year, you are eligible for naturalization. As you are going to be a Japanese citizen with a right to vote in election, you are expected to be able to speak and write Japanese. The number of kanji you are expected to read and write is about 250 to 300.
For the naturalization procedure you require to collect a lot of documents and we are here to help you by consulting the Bureau of Legal Affairs in case you are in difficulty.

(g) Certification of your passport
If you need to open a bank account or ask for a new credit card to be issued overseas, you will be requested to present a certification of your passport. Depending on where to present your passport, you may need your certification of passport notarized by a notary office or legalized by a consulate. We provide our service to certification, notarization and legalization of your passport; if you need an apostille or authentication by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs we can also provide our service to meet your requirement. An apostille is normally accepted in signatory countries (http://www.mofa.go.jp/ca/cs/page22e_000422.html) of the Apostille Convention or Hague Treaty of 5/Oct/1961; otherwise you need to present an authentication by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Other specialties of our office are the following:
Contents-certified mail
All kinds of pet troubles
Bicycle accidents when a bike rider causes damage
Inheritance
Will (including when you want to leave your pet a testamentary gift)
This information is available for the moment only in Japanese at the following URL:
http://www.ami-inter.com